chunyan
请教一下assume的意思以及用法。what does assume mean and how to use it
Apr 18, 2011 8:10 AM
Answers · 4
Assume- It means to rush to judgement or come to a conclusion about a situation or someone without knowing any facts before hand about the matter. Usually the person who *assumes* is wrong/incorrect. Example: He assumed I ate the last apple because I was the only one in the house, but it was actually our younger brother. He assumes we are talking about him because we are whispering, but we are talking about a joke. They assumed I was mute because I did not speak during class, but actually I am shy person.
April 18, 2011
Sorry, I edited the post while you decided to make it "best answer"
April 18, 2011
Assume can mean to take over the responsibilities,to take upon one's self. -To assume the office of treasurer It means to rush to judgement or come to a conclusion about a situation or someone without knowing any facts before hand about the matter. Usually the person who *assumes* is wrong/incorrect. Example: He assumed I ate the last apple because I was the only one in the house, but it was actually our younger brother. He assumes we are talking about him because we are whispering, but we are talking about a joke. They assumed I was mute because I did not speak during class, but actually I am shy person.
April 18, 2011
