sonnen
"Does access to housing serve as a preventive check on family formation?" what is "a preventive check"?
Apr 18, 2011 12:21 PM
Answers · 3
'a check' here is something that limits, restrains, holds back or even stops. Preventive means something that is intended to act as an obstacle or deterent. So in fact the word 'preventive' only serves to make the meaning of 'check' clearer as 'check' can also mean an inspection or test.
April 18, 2011
Hi. In this sentence it means that a couple is forced to limit the size of their family due to government housing restrictions.
April 19, 2011
check = brake When you check yourself, you stop what you are doing.
April 18, 2011
