Mika
How do you respond to the greeting " What's up?"
Apr 18, 2011 2:45 PM
Answers · 5
1
As a greeting, it's not really a question that expects a direct answer. I just treat it as a very informal 'hello' or 'hi there'. If it is used in a context where it is not a greeting, it then becomes a direct question, equivalent to "what's the matter?", or "what's going on?"
April 18, 2011
I just say "Hey!" or "Nothing"... :)
April 21, 2011
If that is my wife, I would say "Something in my pants is up. Come on, darling!" :-) It' a joke!
April 18, 2011
There are 2 meanings for what's up. One is a greeting.When u happen to meet a friend some day,u can say what's up . The other is used when u r concerning abt ur friend, u'd say what's up, the same as what's going on. Hope it wl be useful to you.
April 18, 2011
you just say "Not much." but if not a greeting, "what's up" is a question that someone worried about you might ask. ex. if your friend realizes that you are feling a bit down he/she might ask "what's up?" = "what's the matter/problem?"
April 18, 2011
