Avatar
Could anyone analyse the structure of this sentence? Ex: For there drifted out to Soapy's ears sweet music that caught and held him transfixed against the convolutions of the iron fence. Could anyone analyse the structure of this sentence?
Apr 18, 2011 4:05 PM
Answers · 2
For = conjunction there drifted out = introductory "there" structure to Soapy's ears = adverbial phrase of direction (where the music drifted out to) sweet music = subject of sentence (introduced by "there") that caught and held him transfixed against the convolutions of the iron fence. = qualifying clause, qualifying the subject. Hope that helps.
April 18, 2011
What's the part you don't get?
April 19, 2011
