Jane
What does this sentence mean? Officials here say any gains from the vote lifting the state of emergency in Syria would apparently be negated by companion legislation regulating public protests.
Apr 20, 2011 2:25 AM
Answers · 3
Where is the rest of this article? It is never a good idea just to take one sentence out of context. Basically it means that some commentators believe that the Syrian government's vote to remove the 23 (check this) year state of emergency is only a face-saving measure. It is feared that new laws would be passed to control and nullify public protests against the Assad government. These new laws may allow the military police to continue to attack demonstrators.
April 20, 2011
