Sabrina
cut a corner, cut across? cut a corner, cut across? Do these two phrase have the same meaning?
Apr 20, 2011 6:35 AM
Answers · 3
1
Just to add to Eliot's answer; to cut across means to travel across or pass over Example : "The caravan had to cut across the desert"
April 20, 2011
1
No, they don't. Cut corners = take shortcuts.
April 20, 2011
'To cut a corner' means 'to cut across' from one road to another instead of following the actual direction of the roads and turning at the junction. So in this sense you could use both because to cut across means 'to go across instead of going around the edge'. 'To cut corners' on the other hand is idiomatic and means to do things in the cheapest, quickest or easiest way.
April 20, 2011
