Amanda
whats the differences between speak and say?
Apr 20, 2011 7:07 AM
Answers · 3
2
Speak= to talk to someone about something. Say= to express an idea, feeling, thought using words. Examples; I have to speak her about the exam. What did you say to her about me?
April 20, 2011
1
Speak and say both mean to express thoughts, opinions, emotions etc orally. The main difference is in the structure used. The direct object of 'say' is usually the actual words spoken whether in a) direct speech = He said, ''good morning'' or b) indirect speech = He said he was happy. The direct object of speak is usually the general context of what he said. 'He spoke about his years in India.' He spoke words of wisdom. But 'speak' is most often intransitive. 'They have been speaking for a long time.' 'Speak' doesn't focus on the actual words. 'Say' does.
April 20, 2011
They mean the same thing. After all, to speak is to say something and inorder for you to say something, you would need to speak.
April 20, 2011
