Tanya
English punctuation In russian language punctuation plays a significant role but as I know in english it doesn't. Does it? Could you give me some examples when mistake in punctuation can lead to misunderstanding?
Apr 20, 2011 12:58 PM
Answers · 8
3
A famous example: A panda walks into a cafe. He orders a sandwich, eats it, then draws a gun and fires two shots in the air. “Why?” asks the confused waiter, as the panda makes towards the exit. The panda produces a badly punctuated wildlife manual and tosses it over his shoulder. “I’m a panda,” he says at the door. “Look it up.” The waiter turns to the relevant entry, and sure enough, finds an explanation. “Panda. Large black-and-white bear-like mammal, native to China. Eats, shoots and leaves.” (from a book on punctuation by Lynne Truss)
April 20, 2011
3
"She is a Japanese art student." So... is she an art student who is Japanese, or is she studying Japanese art? The way the sentence is written above, it means she is a Japanese woman studying art. If you wanted to say she was a woman of any nationality studying Japanese art, you would need to add a hyphen between "Japanese" and "art." Here's another example: "My brother, who lives in Florida, is 50 years old." By adding two commas, I've created a clause that tells the reader that I have one brother who is 50 and lives in Florida. But if I remove the commas, it tells that reader that my brother IN FLORIDA is 50, and implies that there is another brother who lives somewhere else and is a different age.
April 20, 2011
2
It's definitely important. Don't let anyone tell you otherwise. Simple example: compare "Let's eat, Grandma!" and "Let's eat Grandma!"
April 20, 2011
1
Basic English Punctuation Rules www.esl.about.com
April 20, 2011
1
Punctuation is important in the english language, but many people use it incorrectly. The most common mistakes are made using the apostrophe ' It is such a problem that many academics tell people not to use the apostrophe if they don't understand its use. Examples can be seen using this link: http://www.apostrophe.org.uk/
April 20, 2011
Show more
