[Deleted]
correction plz For men who think..("A women's )place is in the kitchen," Just remember, that's where the knives are kept !! it's right or it should be A woman's or A women without "s" and why ?? i knew the plural of woman is women so we don't need to add "s"
Apr 20, 2011 1:24 PM
Answers · 3
2
a woman indicates singular with aphostrope indicates possession. In the statement a woman's place gives the right meaning. We cannot use a women as ' women ' is plural word.
April 20, 2011
1
womans. its womans because you used the word ":A" without the A it would be "women belong in the kitchen"
April 20, 2011
You need an apostrophe to show possession. "A woman's place" = her place. "A women" contradicts itself - you have indicated a singular form ("a...") then used a plural. If you mean a group of women possessing something, then still use the apostrophe: "Women's opinions are important. The women's knives are sharp."
April 20, 2011
