snazziosity
Can You Make a Proper Noun a Possessive? In Farsi, can you make a proper noun into a possessive? I know that you can say things like ماشینم کتابت عزیزم and so forth. But is it correct to say امیرم مریمت (My Amir, your Maryam)?
Apr 20, 2011 7:17 PM
Answers · 4
2
Hi, When you are going to make people's first name into possession, remember that's only possible for two position: 1. Kindness. For example: امیرم means you have a close relationship with Amir as if he is yours, or parts of your existence!! 2. Family hierarchy: For example: Amir is Maryam's son. So when Maryam says امیرم it means Amir belongs to her as family member and again it's a form of kindness. (Almost all the time, it is limited to first order family (Father, Mom, son, daughter) or couples.
April 21, 2011
2
Hey Snazziosity. Yes,we use this form. For example we say: ... ایرانمان،مریم شان،ابوعلی سینایتان و موفق باشی Good luck!
April 21, 2011
dear friends at this important moment i deny every close relationship with those fellows...
May 7, 2011
