snazziosity
Can You Make a Proper Noun a Possessive? In Farsi, can you make a proper noun into a possessive? I know that you can say things like ماشینم کتابت عزیزم and so forth. But is it correct to say امیرم مریمت (My Amir, your Maryam)?
Apr 20, 2011 7:17 PM
Answers · 4
Hi, When you are going to make people's first name into possession, remember that's only possible for two position: 1. Kindness. For example: امیرم means you have a close relationship with Amir as if he is yours, or parts of your existence!! 2. Family hierarchy: For example: Amir is Maryam's son. So when Maryam says امیرم it means Amir belongs to her as family member and again it's a form of kindness. (Almost all the time, it is limited to first order family (Father, Mom, son, daughter) or couples.
April 21, 2011
Hey Snazziosity. Yes,we use this form. For example we say: ... ایرانمان،مریم شان،ابوعلی سینایتان و موفق باشی Good luck!
April 21, 2011
dear friends at this important moment i deny every close relationship with those fellows...
May 7, 2011
