First
Hello,everyone.I am going to have an English speech.Next is a passage.Hope you can give me some advice.  Let our dreams fly Good evening, Ladies and gentlemen. My name is First, coming from English1106. It’s my great honor to stand here to give you a speech. And today’s topic is let our dream fly. First of all, I would like to ask you a question. What is difference between human beings and other organism? I think the biggest difference is that humans have dreams. As an old saying goes, life is but a dream. Humans are great because of having dreams. Every human has right to dream. Our dream is colorful, which will be realistic or abstract. So please don’t laugh at other’s dreams. Because we have dream, we can fly as a bird freely in the sky. Because we can dream, we can invent robots to help us. In a word, there is a lot of changes owing to we dare to dream. We are dreaming today, maybe tomorrow will come true. So don’t be afraid to dream and contribute yourself to make your dreams come true. Let our dreams fly, we will find our lives are meaningful and have direction to pursuing. Many great inventors become successful along with their dreams. If you can’t reach your dream, don’t feel upset. Because the most important thing is process but the result. The lesson can lead us to the success of the next dream. And the earth are becoming more and more beautiful because of our dreams. So let us fly our dreams together! I am Chinese.I don't know some professional speeh word.Hope you can help me!
Apr 21, 2011 2:15 AM
Answers · 1
This looks pretty good! :) I'd suggest changing "So please don’t laugh at other’s dreams" to "So, we shouldn't laugh at other people's dreams." And, "In a word, there is a lot of changes owing to we dare to dream." to "So many good changes have come about because people have dared to dream." And, "Because the most important thing is process but the result" to "because the process is more important than the result." And lastly, "Let us fly our dreams together" to "Let us chase our dreams together." Great job!
April 27, 2011
