打卤面的卤
how to decide a country is n.m. or n.f. ? there are so many country names, how to know a country name is n.m. or n.f. ?
Apr 21, 2011 1:24 PM
Answers · 5
3
Les noms géographiques qui se terminent par la lettre « e » sont féminins. Exceptions : Pays : le Bélize, le Cambodge, le Mexique, le Mozambique, le Ngwane (le Swaziland), le Zaïre (la République du Congo), le Zimbabwe ; Etats américains : le Delaware, le Maine, le New Hampshire, le Nouveau Mexique, le Tennessee. Les noms géographiques qui se terminent par une lettre autre que « e » sont masculins : l'Iran, le Portugal, le Vénézuela, le Maroc, etc.
April 22, 2011
2
It would be nice if there was some kind of rule for that, but unfortunately there isn't. La France, le Japon, la Chine, l'Angleterre, la Russie... You just have to learn it by heart^^
April 21, 2011
oui.. learn by heart les pays de monde. Start with the familiar .. la France, le Canada, le Mexique.. etc.. then go to the others. I have been learning for a year and yet I haven't memorized all of them yet.
April 22, 2011
Can I also add that countries don't have a masculine or feminine form in English.
April 21, 2011
Just the same way you decide a noun is masculin or feminin :) Generally, if it ends with an "e", it is feminin.
April 21, 2011
