[Deactivated user]
Is "be connect to..." right? what's the difference of "be connect with..." ?
Apr 24, 2011 1:52 AM
Answers · 10
They're both wrong! be connectED to be connectED with There is no difference.
April 24, 2011
To connect to: The operator will connect you to the manager To be connected with: He was afraid to be connected with fraud.
April 24, 2011
Most people use both connect/connected 'with' and connect/connected 'to' without there being any real difference in the meaning. But in general we say that when the object is a person or place name 'with' is the correct preposition especially when talking about a) having or establishing a good relationship with someone 'He tried to connect with the younger generation' or b) to place or establish someone in a relationship. 'I didn't know you were connected with that group of people'.
April 24, 2011
'be connect to ' is wrong. You can only say 'be connected to' or 'connect to' As a rule the verb after verb 'to be' has to be in a form other than the infinitiv ,either ending in 'ing' or in the Particip form ( as in 'connected).
April 24, 2011
