Elian_arg
what is the difference between SENSITIVE AND SENSIBLE? thank u!
Mar 31, 2008 8:36 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
In addition to the meanings mentioned , sensitive and sensible could be referred to objects not only persons! They both mean things perceived by senses . "Sensible" could mean huge ,big ,, "It was a sensible error" "Sensitive" could mean easily effected by changes , fluctuating " a sensitive market" .
April 2, 2008
Sensitive: Being susceptible to the attitudes, feelings, or circumstances of others "sensitive to the local community and its needs" Sensible: Showing reason or sound judgment "a sensible choice"; "a sensible person"
April 1, 2008
Simply speaking, a person who is sensitive is one who can be touched or moved by little things; a person who is sensible, on the other hand, is one who can make reasonable choices in life. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sensitive http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sensible
March 31, 2008
Elian_arg
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Portuguese