Charlotte
I have no idea about my English name... I want my name to be special and simple..I have already pick some... Chelsea...Camille ..charlotte..Hannah... the reason why I am not sure about "chelsea" is because my chinese friend told me that many people use the name... SO i do not want to have it..and I am so fat... i do not want my name to be so "girl...".... ...what I want to know is which name is used by people more.. chelsea or charlotte???
Apr 25, 2011 7:28 AM
Answers · 7
How about Czarina?
April 26, 2011
Camille is a girl's name is a variant of Camilla (Latin), and the meaning of Camille is "helper to the priest". Also Camellia and Kamilah.
April 25, 2011
Chelsea \ch(el)-sea\ as a girl's name is pronounced CHELL-see. It is of Old English origin, and the meaning of Chelsea is "chalk landing place". From "cealc hyo", a place name for a port where chalk shipments were received. 20th-century coinage and place name, in reference to the glamorous district in London and several places in America, the earliest of which, in Maryland, was named in 1739. Possibly linked with British pop culture of the late 1960s and songs like Joni Mitchell's "Chelsea Morning". Also possibly influenced by Kelsey. First Daughter Chelsea Clinton was named after the Joni Mitchell song "Chelsea Morning".
April 25, 2011
Charlotte \ch(ar)-lotte, charl(ot)-te\ as a girl's name is pronounced SHAR-let. It is of Old German origin, and the meaning of Charlotte is "free man". French feminine dimunitive of Charles, used in England since the 17th century, and made popular by Queen Charlotte, George III's wife (19th century). Literary: in E.B. White's "Charlotte's Web", the heroine of the title is a spider. Novelist Charlotte Brontë; actress Charlotte Rampling; singer Charlotte Church.
April 25, 2011
Emma!
April 25, 2011
Show More
