nozturk
What does "You got so many tells." mean?
Apr 26, 2011 11:48 PM
Answers · 2
This is not a proper English phrase, but the term is used in slang when referring to poker players, who cannot hide whether he is holding great cards, or terrible cards. For example, if everytime a player gets great cards...he starts to blink a lot with his eyes, or he starts clearing his throat....the slang word for this is 'Tells" An opponent could say to him: "You got so many tells!" and this would be perfectly understood by all that are sitting at the card table. Other than slang, it has no meaning.
April 27, 2011
This does not mean anything. Please check your source. Do you mean, "You got so many tales to tell?." If so, tales= stories in this sentence.
April 27, 2011
