Sabrina
go to the cinema/go to cinema go to the cinema/go to cinema What`s the difference between this two phrases?
Jun 28, 2011 9:53 AM
Answers · 7
6
When you use 'go to cinema' you mean any cinema in general ,the concept of going to a movie theatre and watching a movie as in : " Why do people like to go to cinema?" If you are more specific and mention that you are going to watch a movie in the cinema and you certainly mean a certain movie and cinema in this case you say: "I am going to the cinema tonight, would you like to join me?"
June 28, 2011
1
Its go to the cinema if you do not know the name of the cinema, if using go the cinema, you would use it in a phrase like let's go to west acres cinema. Exactly the same with most phrases in this context. Let's go to the shopping mall or let's go to west acres shopping.
June 28, 2011
1
go to cinema ....WRONG go to the cinema...CORRECT That is the difference.
June 28, 2011
1
go to the cinema/go to cinema 'I will go to the cinema' is correct Go to without 'the' can be used sometimes - for instance 'I will go to China' (proper noun)
June 28, 2011
