TimeAfterTime
What's the difference among To Fight - To Fight With - To Fight Against? If you can give examples too please. Thank you in advance.Please, If you can compare them. Fight - Fight With Fight - Fight Against Fight With - Fight Against
Jul 22, 2011 9:52 AM
Answers · 7
TimeAfterTime, Fight with....can mean....to fight against -He is fighting with his brother over the inheritance -He traveled in his time machine back to the time when David fought with the Phillistine giant, Goliath. -"You wanna fight with me? I'll kick your ass," said Steven Segal Fight against means ...fight in opposition to. -Superman fights against evil and injustice. -Who would win if the Klitschko brothers fought against each other? -The Russian bear will fight against the British lion. Fight with ...can also mean.....fight together with -The Russians fought with the Allies in WWII. -Please fight with us against the dragon! -Which Indian tribe fought with the French in the Seven Years War?
July 22, 2011
fight with [phrasal verb] 1 fight with (someone or something) : to fight against (someone or something) He fought with his wife over/about money. The U.S. fought with Germany in World Wars I and II. He fought with several worthy opponents. 2 : to fight on the same side as (someone or something) The U.S. fought (together) with the Soviet Union in World War II. 3 : to fight by using (something, such as a weapon) They were fighting with knives. They fought with their fists.
August 21, 2018
All fights are pointless. Immature way of settling problems. Problems created most likely from word usage. Change your words, change your life.
November 9, 2011
you can have a look here http://www.learnersdictionary.com/search/fight%5B1%5D . as far as i can see the descriptions and cases of usage are really nice .
July 22, 2011
well, to begin with "to fight with" means that someone helps you in your fight or in a single word you fight together at the same time "to fight against" means that you try to win somebody in the battle or in other words you're AGAINST him and do your best to resist as he's your enemy and so on
July 22, 2011
