Yang
what is the meaning of " it is not my thing"? Hi, can you help me with this sentence - "it is not my thing". I got this one from a TV series, but I do not know the exact meaning. :)
Nov 22, 2011 11:43 AM
Answers · 2
2
http://www.lyricsfreak.com/i/isley+brothers/its+your+thing_20331738.html The Isley Brothers sang the song. Your thing is what you like to do, what you're good at doing, what you have a natural affinity for and some talent at doing. And something that ain't yo thing baby, well, that means you are not interested in it and you don't know about it and you don't enjoy doing it. Robbing banks is not my thing. My Skype: brian.madden4
November 22, 2011
1
"It's not my thing" means its not something you enjoy.
November 22, 2011
