mistypuff
What is the difference between 皆さん and みなさん? Hello, I am having trouble understanding which way "everyone" or mina / minasan / minasama are written as stated above. I have seen both and am not sure which is correct. Also, when stating something such as oyasuminasai or konichiwa are these words used before or after the phrase such as: oyasuminasai minasan or minasan oyasuminasai. Thanks in advance for clarifying! :)
Feb 24, 2012 6:13 AM
Answers · 9
1
Both are correct. We use both of them. I think that "皆さん" is written much more often on a document and handout. I make several company's websites, and the expression ”皆さん” is suggested to use on those websites. It's a rule of those website guidelines. But it's so easy and speedy to write hiragana "みなさん" that I often use it when writing memos.
February 24, 2012
I think , everyone=minasan Ladies & Gentlemen=minasama minasama is more polite than minasan And we often say 'minasan oyasuminasai' or 'minasan konnnichiwa' usually we barely use minasama in addition, correct pronounce is 'ko nn ni chi wa' :) My English is poor so I'm sorry if you couldn't understand my sentence...
February 24, 2012
There is actually no difference. Both are correct, the only thing is that みなさん is the hiragana form and 皆さん is the kanji stroke form, which will most likely ALWAYS be present in any text you read in Japanese, so you gotta memorise most of them, such as 世界, which is the kanji stroke for せかい, 心, which is the kanji stroke for こころ, 俺、kanji stroke for おれ, etc in order to read a newspaper, for example... =) .. Good luck with your learning!!
October 30, 2017
