Moses
Could you help me plz. what's the meaning of "See U later alligator", and when should I use it?
Apr 12, 2012 5:58 PM
Answers · 13
3
It means, "see you later" - in some time I will see you again. It used to be a song, "see you later alligator in a while crocodile"
April 12, 2012
3
“See you later, alligator” is a catchphrase, an expression meaning “goodbye.” The words are taken from a popular rock-and-roll song of the fifties. It was written by a Cajun from my area of Louisiana and made famous by the group, Bill Haley & His Comets. The song refers to what the singer’s girlfriend says to him when she leaves him for another man. But, when the girlfriend changes her mind and wants to return to the singer, it is also what he says to her. The expression became very popular with my generation and is more like “see you later” than “goodbye.” It was often shortened to “later gator” and the response was “in a while crocodile.” Among the young GIs who had been stationed in Germany, it became “später gator.”
April 12, 2012
3
It's as same as "see you later" The "alligator" is just for rhyme U can use it to say goodbye Usually it would be like A : see u later alligator B :after a while crocodile If i remember, it is from a song
April 12, 2012
3
"See you later, alligator" is just a cute, funny way to say "goodbye. We'll see you later". It would be used among young friends in a casual way. You would not say this to a professional business acquaintance.
April 12, 2012
1
would use the phrase "see you later alligator" when you are saying goodbye to male friends. and it is just another of saying goodbye or see you around.
April 12, 2012
Show more
