Sergei Korolev
"get used" vs "become accustomed" and "would be suitable" vs "would be satisfactory" Which phrase is more common in an everyday speech and what is the difference? The heat was disturbing me when I moved but I got used (or became accustomed?) quickly. I think 5 p.m. would be suitable (or satisfactory?) for me. See you at the theatre.
May 22, 2012 10:11 AM
Answers · 3
Hello Sergey! In the first sentences, we would definitely say "..., but I got used to it." In the second: "5pm would be suitable for me." But most people would say "5pm works for me" in everyday speech."
May 22, 2012
To be used to something means to be accustomed to something. -To get used to something means to become accustomed to something. -'Used to' is followed either by a noun or by a verb ending in -ing. * noun : I am used to noise. I am used to hard work. * verb : I am used to living in a noisy street. I am used to working hard. ** 'Used to' refers to something that was strange before, and has become familiar, something that you have learned to accept. ** It is used with the verbs BE and GET in all tenses: past, present, future & conditional. - Now that I live in France, I am used to driving on the right. - Since I moved to the city, I have got used to noise. - Before I came to France, I wasn't used to drinking wine. - This computer is new. I'm not used to it. I will get used to it soon. - I wasn't used to the weather. It took me some time to get used to it. Get used and would be suitable are more commonly used in daily expressions. Hope that helped!
May 22, 2012
