tatiana
what's the difference between the words:to stir,to mix,to whisk?
9 de set de 2012 12:35
Respostas · 4
2
At least in terms of cooking, what varies is the speeds and types of ingredients. Mixing is used when referring to dry ingredient, like mixing spices or mixing a combination of dry and liquid ingredients. You usually only mix until the ingredients are all evenly spread Stirring is used when you are mixing two liquid ingredients or a liquid and a dry ingredient. Stirring usually occurs for a longer period of time than mixing as the goal of stirring is to keep the mixture in motion until a cooking goal is accomplished (the ingredients are cooked thoroughly without sticking or a specific texture is achieved). Whisking (or whipping) is a very fast stirring, usually with a tool that has several thin tines. The goal of whisking is to aerate the mixture thereby increasing it's volume. It's how merengue or whipped cream is made.
9 de setembro de 2012
1
To stir means to move something (a spoon or electric mixture) in a repeated motion to combine a number of things together. Mix means simply to combine different elements together. It might or might not involve using a motion of a tool to do it. I could mix languages together. It could be real physical mixing or intellectual mixing. To whisk means to stir with a fast motion using a wire mesh. Some cake mixes or other recipes require this. [Note: whisk also means to wipe something away with a quick motion of the arm.] To review: If I whisk to combine things, I am stirring and mixing. If I stir, I am mixing, but not necessarily whisking. If I mix, I may be stirring and/or whisking, but not necessarily.
9 de setembro de 2012
Ainda não encontrou suas respostas?
Escreva suas perguntas e deixe os falantes nativos ajudá-lo!