Pablo Contreras
What does "you all in my grill" mean? Thanks for your response. :)
Dec 1, 2012 9:53 PM
Answers · 5
3
The full phrase is "(up) in my grill" = "(up) in my face". These are both slang phrases that means that someone is being very annoying, hostile and/or bothersome to you as well as getting too close physically. "He started yelling at me for being late and got all up in my grill about it."
December 1, 2012
1
You mean the Missy Elliott song where she sings, "Why you all in my grill?" Basically, it means "why are you here, annoying me so much?" "In my grill" = in my face (the frontmost part of a car is the grill). If you're "in someone's face", you're deliberately annoying that person. In your quote, "all" means "completely".
December 1, 2012
1
Ha ha. Do you just want to understand Missy Elliot's song or are you studying to be a rapper? I would say "Why are you confronting me?" or "Why are you being confrontational?" is a good translation. In the chorus of the song, I think Missy Elliot is saying, "Why are you telling me what to do? You don't pay my rent. But can you? Will you? You should be paying." Although I think some songs are excellent for helping an English learner with pronunciation and grammar, other songs are abysmal, especially rap, or in this case, a rap with a little melody. From an English teacher's viewpoint, the language in this song is a mess!
December 2, 2012
