kalam_magnolia
What does 'wear and tear' mean in this sentence? "How do you keep in step with the lessen the wear and tear upon yourself?" Thank you for your help.
Dec 7, 2012 10:40 AM
Answers · 7
2
Here "Wear and Tear" is used to show that there are lot of up's and down in the specified person life.... .Now as a whole the first person is asking the other person that how he keep himself steady in such such a rough life or whatever the condtion the person is refering to..!!!
December 7, 2012
2
wear and tear is normal aging and minor damage, usually applied to goods as opposed to major breakage. A rented house would expect wear and tear through normal usage and this is covered by rent payments. So how do you keep yourself from looking older as you age?
December 7, 2012
1
Unless I'm being stupid, which can happen, it doesn't make sense. Wear and tear, just means general degradation of quality or newness, due to extended usage. A chair might be lovely when it's new, but after 5 years of wear and tear, it will have scratches and dints in it. If you wish to lessen the wear and tear upon your own mind and body, you need to take good care of yourself. Sleep well, don't drink too much alcohol, don't smoke, drink enough water, relax.
December 7, 2012
