Armando J. Soto
Ciao!What mean " Cioè"? Some examples will be great!
Jan 10, 2013 7:38 PM
Answers · 2
2
adverb that is cioè namely cioè i.e. cioè id est cioè scilicet cioè, vale a dire abbreviation viz
January 10, 2013
1
cioe`: cio e` = this is /cio/ is another way of saying /questo/ We use in questions, when you don't understanding the true meaning of what another person is saying, or the other person is trying not tell the whole story (informal context) -- cioe` ? (an invitation to explain better) A different context: -- una frase di tipo apodittico, cioe` una frase affermata senza una evidenza a suo supporto Here /cioe`/ means /in altre parole/ It is used in questions, or to introduce an explanation (in different words) of a key concept or term.
January 10, 2013
