Ciana996
what is the meaning of -라고 ? i get what it means most times but i don't understand it when used in introductions. for example 저는 ( insert name )라고 해요.
2013년 3월 21일 오후 6:46
답변 · 5
7
라고 is almost like the English word "that." It's used for quotations. I don't really know a good way to explain it because it can be used in quite a variety of situations, so I'll just give you a few examples. 1) 저는 (name) (이)라고 해요. I am called (name). 2) (thought) (이)라고 생각해요. I think that (thought). 3) (speech) (이)라고 했어요. (He) said that (speech). The (이) is added if the preceding syllable ends in a consonant.
2013년 3월 21일
5
Like Kevin said -라고 is used for indirect quotations. (English "that") '라고 한다' or '라고 해요' is an idiomatic expression that means "They say that~" "It is said that ~" So if you translate it directly, it means "They say that I am [Name]"
2013년 3월 22일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!