Harry
What does "taut canvas" mean? aybe he’d discover bold strokes of color, thick swaths of pigment layering on "taut canvas"
Apr 27, 2013 11:53 PM
Answers · 5
3
It sounds like this character is painting. Most artists paint on a type of cloth called "canvas." "Taut" means "tightly stretched." Because canvas is cloth, normally it is flexible. If you stretch out the canvas and fasten it, it becomes firm, and not very flexible. Therefore, "taut canvas" is canvas cloth that has been stretched so that it is firm enough for an artist to paint on it.
April 28, 2013
1
taut: tightly drawn, tense, not slack. canvas: a heavy, coarse, closely woven fabric of cotton, hemp, or flax. taut canvas: a tightly woven piece of fabric.
April 28, 2013
