dora
"she is gutted"what does "gutted"means "she is gutted"what does "gutted"means
May 5, 2013 5:16 AM
Answers · 10
1
Without more information, I'm not sure about the true meaning of "gutted." Here is the definition from thefreedictionary.com. gut·ted, gut·ting, guts 1. To remove the intestines or entrails of; eviscerate. 2. To extract essential or major parts of: gut a manuscript. 3. To destroy the interior of: Fire gutted the house. 4. To reduce or destroy the effectiveness of.
May 5, 2013
1
Technically, to be gutted is to have your stomach cut open and your organs (your 'guts') removed. Most of the time, it's used metaphorically. "She is gutted" doesn't mean she was literally gutted, but that she feels as though she were due to some kind of traumatic news. It's used far more commonly that way than it's literal definition. Ex. He was gutted when he learned he favourite band wouldn't be coming to town. She was gutted by the news.
May 5, 2013
1
'Gutted' means disheartened, or completely disappointed. You would usually say it when you(or somebody) had set your heart on something, which you were prevented from achieving. "She was gutted when her application to study was rejected".
May 5, 2013
疲惫的
May 5, 2013
It can also means that she's in the state of extreme dissapointment because of (bad) event that happened. So, in this context I refer "gutted" as a feeling of let down / dissapointed.
May 5, 2013
