Kimio
「言いました」と「言っていました」の違い What is the difference between 田中さんは明日アメリカに行くと言いました and 田中さんは明日アメリカに行くと言っていました? If I want to rely what Tanaka-san has said to another person, can both be used or only the latter? In English, there is only one way of saying - Tanaka-san said that he will go America tomorrow.
May 13, 2013 3:19 PM
Answers · 12
4
basically you should say "言っていました". That is the easiest solution. When you say "田中さんは明日アメリカに行くと言いました " to me, I would be like "okay, and then?". It sounds not like a message to me but sounds like more you are talking to yourself. When you say "言っていました" to me, probably I would say "oh yeah? okay. Thanks for the information". It sounds like a message to me compare to the former.
May 15, 2013
3
From my understanding, when we use 「言っていました」, it gives the nuance of stressing the "person" who said it: 田中さんは明日アメリカに行くと言っていました。 => we are stressing the person "田中さん" who said it. Whereas if we use 「言いました」 it not only sounds more direct but gives the impression of stressing the "content" of what was said: 田中さんは明日アメリカに行くと言いました。 => we are stressing the content:「明日アメリカに行く。」
May 15, 2013
2
There is a difference in nuance. I might choose the latter, but either way, your two examples would not cause misunderstanding. Both are possible. Most of us are more likely to say 言っていました is better, then so be it. You can accept their opinion. Personally 言いました sounds more direct, 言ってました is indirect but it's only subtle difference. I choose (b) (a) 田中さんを知りませんか?  田中さんはトイレに行くと言いました。 (b) 田中さんを知りませんか?  田中さんはトイレに行くと言っていました。 (a), (b), Both sound okay as a reply. (a) 誰がそれを言いましたか? 田中さんが言いました。 (b) 誰がそれを言いましたか? 田中さんが言っていました。 「夏休みは何か旅行の予定はありますか?」 「旅行の予定はありませんね。でも田中さんは日本に行くと言っていました。」  In this context, again, I basically choose 言っていました
May 14, 2013
if i use it on my own, do i use 「言いました」 or 「言っていました」? for example, i am saying to tanaka-san: 'i have said that i am going to tokyo'. which is correct? a) 東京に行くと言ったでしょう。 b) 東京に行くと言ってたでしょう。
May 26, 2013
http://bjnclub.blogspot.jp/2011/11/vs.html This site simply says 言っていました。is correct when talking about relaying. Medaka-san's is correct. If I focus on who said it, I could simply use がparticle, in stead of は. 田中さんがアメリカに行くと言っていました。
May 15, 2013
Show more
