Simón Bolívar
Different forms of thank you in Farsi. Hello! I was going through a book that teaches Farsi and it had the word متشکرم (tashdid on the Kaaf) as Thank you. I thought مرسیwas Thank you. متشکرم is put in the من form so I assume that it means "I am thankful" but I'm not sure. What exactly does it mean? !!مرسی یا متشکرم
Aug 3, 2013 1:50 AM
Answers · 15
2
Hi, bravo Simon, that's exactly what " متشکرم " means . About the word "merci", I've gotta tell you, that is a French word, and it's like when an American says "Adios" instead of "Goodbye" , now you tell me Simon, which one is correct to use in American Language ?- adios or goodbye ? So, if you're talking in Farsi, you SHOULD say " متشکرم " instead of " مرسی " . موفق باشی = Good luck
August 3, 2013
2
I must say that if you want to thank someone in real Persian, the word is: سپاسگزارم متشکرم and ممنونم both have Arabic roots ( ش ک ر and م ن ن respectively) and مرسی is French. But all of them with the same meaning are common among native speakers while سپاسگزارم is actually more formal.
August 3, 2013
1
کلمه فارسی که هم معنی با مرسی و متشکرم باشد ، ممنون یا ممنونم است.
August 3, 2013
1
Yes, You are right. متشکرم means "I am thankful/grateful". But remember that in Farsi we can omit the subject from the sentence, so we don't need to say من متشکرم. Other expressions are: مرسی، ممنون، ممنونم، سپاسگزارم،
August 7, 2013
متشکرم is formal (read mochakeram) . if you want to speak someone with respect. مرسی یا ممنون is informal .if you want to have a conversation with your friend , you can use it. infact its same. take it easy
August 20, 2013
Show more
