Doffa
Defining relative clauses- ngữ pháp tiệng Việt Xin chào các bạn, Can you please translate these sentences to Vietnamese and explain how to make defining relative clauses? The food that I ate yesterday was good. What is the name of the restaurant that we ate at last week? The restaurant that closed down last month was not so good. Clothes that are made in India are cheap. He said that we should go to Korea. He told me that you'll like living there. Cảm ơn
27. Okt. 2013 01:43
Antworten · 4
1
We don't use relative clauses to define objects but reduced adjective clauses, in any possible case (i.e. when the relative pronoun can be the subjective in the relative clause) . You can see the translation for your sentences for instance. Well, we also use clause in this case but it is just colloquial language. E.g. : Anh chàng, cái người mà hôm qua tặng hoa cho cậu ý, ở ngay cạnh nhà mình. The boy who gave you flowers yesterday lives next to my door. In other cases, where reduced adjective clauses cannot be used, especially when the clause is used to define the time and place, we use defining relative clauses. And in Vietnamese grammar, it is "câu phức thành phần định ngữ". For example: Cái máy (mà) tôi đang dùng đã cũ quá rồi. The machine which I am using is too old Ngày (mà) tôi gặp cô ấy là một ngày tuyết rơi. The day when I met her was a snowy day. Nơi (mà) tôi sinh ra là một căn gác nhỏ giữa phố cổ Hà Nội. The place where I was born is a small attic in the Old Quarter of Hanoi. As you can see, the relative pronoun is "mà" but it is often odded out.
27. Oktober 2013
1
1. Đồ ăn tôi ăn hôm qua rất ngon. 2. Tên nhà hàng chúng ta ăn tuần trước là gì? 3. Nhà hàng đóng cửa tháng trước không tốt. (I couldn't find a better way to translate your original sentence. We usually will add something like what makes that restaurant a bad one, because the sentence itself is quite ambiguous.) 4. Quần áo may ở Ấn Độ khá rẻ. 5. Anh ta nói rằng chúng tôi nên đến Hàn Quốc, và rằng tôi sẽ thích sống ở đó. We don't have relative clauses in Vietnamese.
27. Oktober 2013
1. Thức ăn /mà /chúng ta đã ăn hôm qua ngon lắm. The food /that/ I ate yesterday was good. 2. Tên của cửa hàng /mà/ chúng ta đã ăn hôm qua là gì? What is the name of the restaurant /that/ we ate at last week? 3. Cái của hàng /mà/ đã đóng cửa tháng trước không ngon cho lắm The restaurant /that/ closed down last month was not so good 4. Những bộ quần áo /mà/ được sản xuất tại Ấn Độ khá rẻ. Clothes /that/ are made in India are cheap. 5. Anh ấy đã nói /rằng/ chúng ta nên tới Hàn Quốc. Anh ấy đã nói với tôi /rằng/ bạn sẽ thích sống ở đó. He said /that/ we should go to Korea. He told me /that/ you'll like living there. Mostly, Vietnamer will use "that"("mà") in their sentences Word "rằng" used when speaker talking.
3. Dezember 2013
Haben Sie noch keine Antworten gefunden?
Geben Sie Ihre Fragen ein und lassen Sie sich von Muttersprachlern helfen!