Charlie
What's the difference between здесь, сюда, вот and тут? All mean 'here' in English!
Jan 8, 2014 7:01 AM
Answers · 3
10
Тут is an adverb of location "here". Я тут = I am here Вот is a demonstrative, translated as "here" but not referring to the location of something, but rather pointing to its existence or being of the noun referred to. Где машина? = where is the car? Вот здесь = it is here Вот там = it is there. Здесь is also an adverb of location (you will have to look further for the explanation as to what is the difference between здесь and тут, I have not gotten a good explanation as to when to use one or the other, so far, for me is instinct). It shows where something or someone is. Я здесь, в Москве = I am here, in Moscow. Сюда is an adverb of motion. It does not indicate where something or someone is, but where something or someone is going. Пожалуйста, идите сюда = please, come here. You will find that just as здесь and сюда are pairs, там (location) and туда (motion) are also pairs. Ты там, в Москве? = Are you there, in Moscow? Пожалуйста, идите туда = please, go there. I hope thos helps.
January 8, 2014
5
there are examples only fore 'here' meanings sorry for my english :) здесь = тут - указание места, indication of the place i live here = я здесь живу = я тут живу you have to sign here = вы должны подписать здесь = вы должны подписать тут сюда - направление движения, direction of movement come here = идите сюда вот - указание чего-либо (как бы) перед глазами, indication of anything (like) before your eyes here is a good example = вот хороший пример here I am = вот и я
January 8, 2014
2
"Сюдa" is an adverb of place that means "to this place","in this direction" For example, Иди (куда?) сюда=Come here.=Come to this place. The adverbs of place "здесь" and "тут" have the same meaning "in this place", but "тут" is more informal. So, if you want to sound formal, you should only use "здесь". For example, Где ты?-Where are you?-Я здесь.=I'm here.=I'm in this place. "Вот" is a demonstrative particle. You can use it: 1) when you are showing someone which direction they should go in For example, Идите вот сюда. (In this case you are giving more precise direction.) 2) when you are showing something to somebody For example, Here they are.-Вот они. Here is my house.Вот мой дом. 3)when you are giving something to someone For example, Вот, возьмите.-Here you are.
January 8, 2014
