Jack
Do Persians pronounce ghain غ differently to ghaf ق? I have checked many websites and I can't find a definitive answer to this. I know Arabs pronounce them differently. If Persians do pronounce them differently, do Tehranis pronounce the letters the same? Please give a comprehensive answer. Thanks a lot. I need to know this to have a perfect Tehrani accent. I don't want to sound Arab.
Jan 20, 2014 7:25 AM
Answers · 4
12
in Persian unlike Arabic we don't differ in pronunciation among the words containing ق or غ to know how we pronounce the words follow this instruction: ز-ظ-ض-ذ we pronounce them all like ز in Arabic ث-ص-س are pronounced all like س in arabic ت-ط are pronounced like ت in arabic الف-ع are pronounced like ا)الف( in Arabic ح-ه like ه in arabic ق-غ both are pronounced like ق in Arabic
January 20, 2014
