Carmelo
へ vs に? Particle Like what are the main differences? When can you use one and not the other one? 例えば いい: 東京に行きます。 東京へ行きます。 一時に行きます。 だめ: 一時へ行きます I have been studying Japanese for about three years and this still gets to me.. -_-
Apr 11, 2014 4:03 AM
Answers · 8
3
へ is almost always interchangeable with に, but not vice versa. へ points a direction more than に. に points a destination more than へ. So I recommend beginner students to use に because に is more useful and you won't mistake. (I know you are not a beginner. It's just an example.)
April 11, 2014
3
へ indicates destination, and に indicates direction. So in your examples, the literal meaning would be: 東京に行きます = I'm going (in the direction of, "but could potentially get sidetracked on the way to" etc.) Tokyo 東京へ行きます = I'm going (directly to) Tokyo But yes, they can be interchanged readily, and people will still understand what you mean! So I wouldn't worry too much about this one, unless there is a potential for pit stops and you want to specify that.
April 11, 2014
へ は 物 ようす など 動き変化の向きを 言うとき 使う ( he just use and jshow in condition change and direction )また(other hand) に は ばしょ や 時間や ひとつ位置 や 一つ点 を 言うとき ( NI is show and use the piont of time , prace , object )  Case parical
April 13, 2014
preposition is the most difficult part of Japanese...
April 11, 2014
