Ji Hee
I am going to school. vs. I am going to go school. I am going to school. -the meaning I've known is that I am in the middle of going to school. However sometimes It is using silimar meaning with "I am going to go school."," I will go to school."Am I wrong ? What is different between them? cf. I am taking it. I am going to take it off. It is raining. It is going to rain.
2014年10月2日 23:25
解答 · 20
1
you cannot say "going to go"... it's tautology
2014年10月3日
1
"I am going to school." can mean that you are literally in the middle of going there right now, that you are enrolled in college/school right now, or that you are going to go there in the future depending on context in American English. Let me demonstrate with some examples. :) Example 1: Mark calls Steve on his cellphone. Mark: Hey, what are you doing right now? Steve: I am going to school. / I am on my way to school. Mark: Oh, darn! I was going to see if you wanted to go see the new X-Men movie with me. Steve: Sorry. I can't, but maybe after I get out. Example 2: Mark: Hey. I haven't seen you in forever. What are you doing now? Are you working? Steve: No. I don't have a job right now. I moved back home and I am going to school. Mark: Well hey, that is a plus. What college / school are you going to? Steve: The University of Massachusetts in Amherst, Massachusetts. Mark: Nice! I went there too. Example 3: Mark: What are you doing tomorrow? Steve: I'm going to school and after that I'm most likely studying at the library. Mark: Crap! I needed someone to give me a ride to work in the morning. I'll ask Tim then. He might be able to.
2014年10月2日
1
Yes, you can certainly say 'I'm going to school' with a future meaning, just as any sentence in the present continuous can have a future meaning. I'm going to school in London next year. This is a future plan or arrangement, so the present continuous is the correct form to use. There is no significant difference between this and 'I'm going to go to school in London next year'. (NB don't forget the second 'to' - you missed it out in both your examples above).
2014年10月2日
"I am going to school." and "I am going to go to school." can both mark the future in American English, especially if you are being rude but the meaning can be polite too. It depends on how much stress you put on the words with your voice. Here is a rude example. Mom: You better get your ass to school tomorrow. Otherwise, you are going to be grounded, boy! Mark: Oh My Fricken God! I am going to school. / I am going to go to school. Ok?!? Now get the hell over it already!!!! Mom: EXCUSE ME?!?!? Get your ass upstairs now. You are grounded. I don't know where you get off thinking you can talk to my ass like that but it will be a cold day in hell before you do!
2014年10月3日
You can also use "is +ing" with weather to talk about something habitual. For instance, Mark: What is up with the weather this month? Steve: I know, right?! It is raining one day and snowing the next!
2014年10月3日
顯示更多內容
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!