Jania
Could somebody explain me the difference in words describing children. When we use kid, child,baby?
Jan 4, 2015 1:31 PM
Answers · 4
2
The word BABY is for infants still in that real baby stage - being carried everywhere, wrapped up in nappies/diapers, feeding on milk (bottle or breast). When babies can walk rather than crawl they get to be called TODDLERS. They toddle around, and fall over a lot. Young children and babies can be called infants. A child of ten would NOT like to be called an infant. A child of three IS an infant. Where the line is between infant and 'non-infant' is debatable. CHILD is a general term and could apply to anyone under about 16, I guess. If the child were under 18 months I'd probably call the child an infant or baby. If the child could walk a bit I'd say toddler. The word KID is the informal version of child. I never use the word kid, as it is simply too informal for me. But that is my choice! I realize the word 'kid' is very popular and most of the population might use the word 'kid' in preference to 'child.' A KID is also a young goat. It is the proper word for a young goat. So I use the word 'kid' only for goats. But I am an old dinosaur, roaming the Earth, happy to use formal vocabulary. For most people a kid is a child first, and a young goat second. I hope this helps. Remember, these are the ways I, personally, use these words. Other people will have a different take on these words. (different take = different point of view/understanding)
January 4, 2015
1
'Baby' and 'child' are neutral words. 'Kid' is informal. The term 'baby' is used from birth to around one to eighteen months. Usually we stop calling a child a 'baby' as soon as they can stand up and walk. A 'child' is a boy or girl up to the age of around sixteen or so. We can also use the word 'children' to mean 'sons/daughters' up to any age. If a person of 95 years old is talking about their sons or daughters (aged 70 or so!) they are still referred to as 'children'. The word 'kid' is an informal term meaning a young person of any age, though it's usually used to refer to someone up to the age of around 20.
January 4, 2015
