Pedro Bernardo
What's the difference between "I have been learned" and "I have been learning"? What's the difference between "I have been learned" and "I have been learning"?
Jan 16, 2015 3:27 AM
Answers · 3
2
"I have been learned" is grammatically incorrect. I think you probably mean "I have learned." In that case: "I have learned" is something that you did in the past and is now finished. For example, "I have learned to count from one to ten in Arabic." "I have been learning" is something that started in the past, but is still continuing now. For example, if you are still taking Arabic lessons, you could say, "I have been learning Arabic."
January 16, 2015
1
I'm presuming, as Louise is, that you mean to ask about the difference between: I have been learning (present perfect continuous) I have learned (present perfect) Present perfect tenses always indicate a connection with the present time. 1. 'I have been learning', connects the process of learning with the present time. We would understand that you have been having a course of lessons, and that this course is still going on. 2. 'I have learned' connects the result of learning with the present time. Maybe you learned something ten days ago, maybe you learned it ten years ago - we don't know. If you have learned something, you now know it - this is the result in present time.
January 16, 2015
I have been learning -- process I have been learned -- result
January 16, 2015
