Kianfung
Community Tutor
What does 'Scandinavian countries' mean? I read a book talking about European countries. It says 'most notably Scandinavian countries...' I don't get the word before countries, and why are they notable?
Jan 21, 2015 2:11 PM
Answers · 4
Scandinavia, or the Scandinavian countries, are Denmark, Norway and Sweden. I sometimes hear people from the UK and the USA also include Finland and Iceland when referring to Scandinavia, but here in Scandinavia, these two countries (that are indeed very good friends of all three of the Scandinavian countries) are instead regarded as part of the larger geographical and cultural region referred to as the Nordic countries.
January 30, 2015
Most notably just means "especially" I think
January 27, 2015
The "notable" means they are "noted" or "well known" for something. "The Scandinavian countries are notable because nearly all their citizens speak English in addition to their native language."
January 21, 2015
The Scandinavian countries are Norway,Sweden,Finland and Denmark.
January 21, 2015
