Pamonha
What's the difference between these sentences? 1) I left my wallet in the car. I'm going back to get it. 2) I've left my wallet in the car. I'm going back to get it. 1) I've lived here for the past ten years. 2) I've been living here for the past ten years. Would someone explain to me what's the difference between these sentences, please? I don't understand :(
Feb 23, 2015 2:11 PM
Answers · 14
1
You'll be pleased to hear that there is no difference. In the first set, the only difference is between British and US English. People on both sides of the Atlantic would say the first, whereas the second is more typically British. An American English speaker would be very unlikely to use the perfect tense here. Otherwise, they are essentially the same. There are a few verbs, notably 'live', 'work' and 'study', which can be used in either the present perfect simple or the present perfect progressive with no significant difference in meaning. You can use either of these constructions, and the meaning would be the same.
February 23, 2015
1
I don't see them as different in any way.
February 23, 2015
