Sara
I arrive home or I arrive at home Which one is correct? When I arrive home I will do it or when I arrive at home I will do it. Thanks
2015年5月30日 12:31
回答 · 6
6
I would say "when I arrive home". "At home" generally means "in your home" and is used to indicate a place where you are located rather than a destination. Example: I was at home last night. When will you be at home? I left my wallet at home. On the other hand, we often say "to arrive at" a destination. Ex: When did he arrive at the airport? So I think you could say either "arrive home" or "arrive at home".
2015年5月30日
3
Both are okay to use but "I arrive home" is better because it's shorter, and we like to write and say things shorter in English. :-)
2015年5月30日
2
Both are fine, but a little formal. I think that in America most people would say "When I GET home . . . "
2015年5月30日
i think i arrive home is correct
2015年5月30日
まだあなたの答えが見つかりませんか?
質問を書き留めて、ネイティブスピーカーに手伝ってもらいましょう!