[Deleted]
difference between "bis gleich" and "bis bald" help thanks,I was puzzled by the two phrase!
Sep 2, 2008 3:20 AM
Answers · 5
4
"Bis gleich!" means that you want to meet again in the NEAREST future. Both of you know when and where to meet. "Bis gleich!" bedeutet, dass ihr euch in der NÄCHSTEN (/NÄHEREN) Zukunft treffen wollt. Beide wissen wann und wo das Treffen stattfindet. "Bis bald!" means the same. But the exact time is not known (/certain /sure). "Bis bald!" hat die gleiche Bedeutung. Aber die genaue (/exakte) Zeit (/der genaue Zeitpunkt /der genaue Termin) ist nicht bekannt (/ist nicht sicher /ist ungewiss).
September 2, 2008
3
Sophia, there is a small but nice difference in "bis gleich" and "bis bald". If you say to a german at the end of a conversation "bis gleich" although you didn't arrange a next meeting, he will ask you "Was oder wann ist gleich?" ;) Domasla has the right answer.
September 3, 2008
thanks muskelratte i got a new knowledge but we usually say to a german "bis bald" at the end of a conversation instead
September 4, 2008
they both mean " see you soon" that's easy. why would you make it complex. then can you tell me the difference between see you and see you later? i think they are the same meaning in oral english.
September 3, 2008
hahaha i also dont know that hehehehe.....
September 2, 2008
