Kyle Truman
Can "pressure" be a countable noun?If can,what conditions? Can "s" be added after the noun "pressure"(If added,then "pressures")?
Oct 29, 2015 4:24 AM
Answers · 2
2
Yes. One example would be when 'a pressure' is 'a pressure measurement'. The pressures in the two gauges were different. This instrument can measure five different pressures. Your tyres have uneven pressures.
October 29, 2015
1
I'm not sure it rates as a countable noun. We don't usually use a number in front of 'pressures' in the way we would with cars or children. It's probably better to think of this as a collective noun. Pressures are usually dynamic, meaning they change from moment to moment, and as soon as they change, that's a different pressure. But there are a range of pressures, physical and in a tank of compressed gas or a machine or in tyres. and there are other types of pressure such as stresses and obligations to work and family and society. We don't usually single out a pressure but tend to talk about them collectively.
October 29, 2015
