[Deleted]
Can anyone help me understand this sentence? The major GPA consists of the upper division core requirements and your top five electives. What do they mean by upper division core requirements? They mean I have to include (??)+ five other whatever classes that I want to include?
Nov 4, 2015 4:45 PM
Answers · 2
This tells you how your Grade Point Average score will be calculated. Your upper division core requirements are dictated by your Faculty according to your major. The university states these requirements in a separate document or page that you can look up. These are compulsory subjects that you have to take. Electives are optional subjects that you will choose to do as part of your course. Your top five electives are the five highest scores among all your electives. Your GPA is your ultimate academic score.
November 4, 2015
Majors in a university are usually divided into "lower division" and "upper division", two years each. Each major has its own list of required courses; in addition a certain number of electives must be taken in order to accumulate enough credits to meet the graduation requirements. In this case, the major GPA is calculated by considering the major's required third- and fourth-year courses plus the five electives in which the highest grade was earned. 希望这个会帮助
November 4, 2015
