Kyle Truman
What are nuances between utilize,employ,exploit and apply when they all mean "use"? Although I've consulted several dictionaries,I still can't figure out how to distinguish the nuiances of those four words when they all mean "use".Could you help me solve the problem?Thanking you!
2015年11月19日 05:28
回答 · 2
2
Utilize = you use a tool employ = you employ someone to work in your company. Then he is employed and you are the employee. So employ = you give someone work exploit = Parasites exploit their host. When countries go into a country and have it as a colony, they exploit the people. Exploiting someone means you take advantage of them, harm them and they gain nothing. apply = you apply something ON something, for example a cream on your skin or a mask on your face. To apply can also mean to write an application for a job though.
2015年11月19日
1
To me, there isn't much difference between use, utilise, and employ. Employ and utilise are a bit more formal and perhaps pretentious than use. Exploit means to take advantage of, and would refer to doing something immoral or illegal. It has definite negative connotations. Apply would rarely mean 'use'. I can't think of an example where it does. It means to put something on. I guess the meaning could be similar in some cases, but there is always quite a distinct meaning.
2015年11月19日
まだあなたの答えが見つかりませんか?
質問を書き留めて、ネイティブスピーカーに手伝ってもらいましょう!