Jorge Patier
"Try" in korean Hi, i knew the verb 시도하다 which means "to try/attemp to" And recently i learned this verb which is supposed to mean the same: 노력하다 Is there any detail between this two verbs? Both of them are correct to say? What's the different between what they repreesent in their meaning?
Jan 7, 2016 10:14 PM
Answers · 4
2
"Try, 시도하다, and 노력하다" 시도하다: try to attain something specific, concrete, and short term. - 재착륙을 시도하다: Try another attempt at landing. - 여러 가지 방법을 시도해 보았으나 모두 헛일이었다: Tried a variety of ways all to no avail. 노력하다: make efforts; apply oneself over a period (for a greater, long term goal). - 많은 과학자들이 첨단 기술 개발에 노력하고 있다. => Many scientists are endeavoring to develop a leading edge technology. - 그는 회사의 손해를 만회하려고 노력했다. => He tried to make up for the company's losses. * 노력하다 synonyms: 애쓰다, 힘쓰다, 힘들이다, 공들이다, 매진하다. But most of the above are rather formal words. Different expressions are used for "trying something" casually in daily life. * ~(아/어) 보다: try to.. Used more for small, casual attempts. - 이렇게 (한번) 해 봐: Try it this way. - 한번 먹어 봐: Try it (for a taste). * ~려고 하다: try to..; intend to.. Used for both small tries and big endeavors. - 나는 이 학교에 들어가려고 해: I'm trying to get into this school. - 그는 결단코 시험에 합격하려고 한다: He is trying to pass the exam at all costs. * 해 보다 is like 시도하다, while ~려고 하다 may be 시도하다 or 노력하다 depending on context.
January 7, 2016
Hyorin is right. We don't use "시도하다" or "노력하다" very often, especially when spoken. They are only used when it has to be very explicit and/or a serious matter. It's like "please" which many people translate to "제발", but "제발" is much more serious and rather means "I'm begging you". Yes, the difference between both languages is that huge.
January 8, 2016
Yes, the meaning of "try" could come from words, grammar patterns, or a combination of both.
January 8, 2016
hmm, this is out of the questions, but Koreans use something else more often, which is 해봐요 which means try it (and see the outcome) and (verb)~봐요, which is the same thing as well (e.g 먹어봐요 = try eating)
January 7, 2016
