Olly
La diferencia tra "ciò che" e "quello che" Salve a tutti! Potreste aiutarmi a capire la diferencia tra le frase "ciò che" e "quello che", perchè secondo me entrambe si tradiscono in inglese di "what" (ciò è nelle construzione relative)?
Jan 10, 2016 10:50 AM
Answers · 5
1
As far as I know the meaning is the same but in my experience "quello che" is far more common in daily speech and informal writing (I, for one, can't remember using 'ciò'). Moreover, only 'quello' can be used as an adjective as in the following dialogue: - "Mi serve un altro telo per la macchina" - "Che fine ha fatto quello che ti ho venduto ieri?"
January 13, 2016
Other people still answered your question, but I wanted to correct you the use of the verb "tradiscono". You mean "traducono" (translate). "Tradiscono" is "they betray".
January 15, 2016
Please notice that /cio` che/ and /quello che/ are only words from a phrase. Your guess is generally correct, but to explain better you should provide us a complete sentence, as it could be that an exception is right in your example.
January 10, 2016
