[Deleted]
Am I blocked already? Please advise on my problem. Hello there! I have a problem, I am actually confused. I know, it may look complicated, please bare with me. I am not sure how blocking process works here but I will try to describe my problem the best from my knowledge. So I am here "friends" with someone. I can see profile of that person, let's call that person X, I can see what that person posted (X commented on, X answered, X started a discussion) etc. Once I open threads where X commented then I see all other comments but not from X. Same thing with answers. If try to open thread started by X then I get "Oops, page not found". So am I blocked or not? I don't know anything about upsetting person in question lately but even if, shouldn't X remove me from "friends" also? Could this be a mistake? I am confused now. I am definitely thinking about it too much now. I may end up removing X because there is now way of interacting any more. If I am blocked then even if I ask what is going on, then X will never get that message.
Jan 21, 2016 12:46 PM
Answers · 14
1
It sounds like it's person x who is blocked, not you. Strange things happen on italki with invisible people and invisible posts. Some of them are a result of blocking/censorship, while others are just technical glitches. What I have noticed is that there are a few 'ghost members' around today - people whose posts and comments are on the site but not visible to anyone but that person. That's why you can't see them, and it's also why any thread they initiated is apparently non-existent. There is even a ghost member's answer on this very page. You can tell because there are more answers listed for this question on the Answers page than you can see on the page itself. If the Answers page lists three answers for this question but you can only see two, this means that a blocked member has written something here which only they can see. If you're worried that your friend may not know that they are blocked, you could contact italki admin. I hope that helps .
January 21, 2016
All sorted!!!! Thank you all for help!
January 23, 2016
I think I am the person X in question Dan. I am writing to you over and over, and none of my messages are going thru to you, I simply do not know what to do. I have not blocked you. I am right here, ready to resume our fun talks, but my messages are not going thru to you. :-(
January 22, 2016
I will be waiting the answer on this question too, because I have the same problem, although that person (jn my case) is not my friend. I can see her comments and notes in profile but when I try to open them I face that "page is not found" and cannot see any comments. I think there was no reasons to block me. It's very strange...
January 21, 2016
Why would you block someone on italki? For me it'd be abuse or harrassment. Assuming you're guilty of neither, and assuming X is a rational person, it's probably just a bug. Maybe contact italki and ask for an explanation. Remember the site's going through a transition at the moment (I've already spotted a few new bugs) and so you're doing everyone a favour by reporting this anomaly.
January 21, 2016
