Nina
What stands for "non-P.C." What stands for "non-P.C." ?
2016年1月24日 16:07
回答 · 8
2
It is a little difficult to tell without context but it likely means non-politically correct. Politically correct is non-offensive language that can be used in public (not racist or vulgar slang). Hope this helps!
2016年1月24日
1
It means "not politically correct", i.e. "politically incorrect". It basically means not to offend people when speaking. "Political correctness" is used pejoratively (i.e. in a negative sense) when it is thought to maintain a problematic status quo, discourage thinking, speaking, and action, and bowing down to made-up problems, but it can be positive in that it can be diplomatic, avoiding unnecessary conflict and ill-formed stereotypes, scapegoating, and can protect those without a voice. According to the Merriam-Webster dictionary: conforming to a belief that language and practices which could offend political sensibilities (as in matters of sex or race) should be eliminated It was also a popular television program: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Politically_Incorrect (which was basically continued as "Real Time with Bill Maher", which is an excellent show IMO)
2016年1月24日
まだあなたの答えが見つかりませんか?
質問を書き留めて、ネイティブスピーカーに手伝ってもらいましょう!