Marwa
Difference between 있다 and 가지다? Difference between 있다 and 가지다?
2016년 3월 5일 오후 5:35
답변 · 2
2
"있다 and 가지다" They can both mean "have" in some contexts but are not exactly the same in meaning and usage. * 있다: (adjective or intransitive verb) There exists/is; to be there, stay. 있다 is what corresponds to the "to exist" sense of the "be" verb in English. It can mean "have" by way of the "~는 ~가 있다", or "~한테는[에게는] ~가 있다" forms. - 저기에 학교가 있다: There is a school over there. - 어느 소년이 있었다: There was one boy. - 내 곁에 있어 줘: Stay by my side please. - 나는 [나에게는] 개가 두 마리 있다: For me, there are two dogs => I have two dogs. * 가지다: (transitive verb) have, own. This is similar to "have/own" in English. It is often used as "가지고 [갖고] 있다", "가지고 가다/오다/놀다/etc" . - 이거 너 가져: You keep this (I give you this). - 비가가 오니까 우산을 갖고 가거라: It is raining, so take your umbrella with you. - 나는 개를 두 마리 가지고 있다: I have [own] two dogs. * Examples of how the two can be used similarly - 그는 [그한테는] 재산이 많이 있다 == 그는 재산을 많이 가지고 있다. - 나에게는 병이 있다 (I have an ailment) / 내게 있는 병 (the ailment I have) == 나는 병을 가졌다 [갖고 있다] / 내가 가진 병.
2016년 3월 5일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!